?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feb. 10th, 2006

I made this little blanket and hat for a friend who is having a new baby! Her nursery is in Hello Kitty so I thought these would go well. :D

341412

x-posted to my blog

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
midorable
Feb. 10th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
OMG, they're awesome!!!! Do you have a pattern to go by, or tutorial don't mind sharing?
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
For the blanket I just used the afghan stitch and made it from a graph that I made up. If you would like the password to my graphs page on my blog just send me a email at squishybear@thecraftypunk.com and I'll send you the link and password. :D

For the hat I just kinda winged it.
(no subject) - midorable - Feb. 10th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
gasouthard
Feb. 10th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
The blanket is too cute and I love the hat! Very cute!
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
fragglefemme
Feb. 10th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
The blanket is just beyond adorable...great job!
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
cest_la_vie
Feb. 10th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
That is really cute.
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
(Deleted comment)
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
:-P Thanks!
srain
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
omg.

*dies*

That is too perfect. Now I will have to learn how to knit or crochet or something.
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
hahaha .. you should try! I taught myself to crochet just a few years ago from those kits you can buy in the craft stores. I tried knitting, but I'm too impatient for it. hahaha :-P
(no subject) - srain - Feb. 11th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - squishybear - Feb. 11th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC) - Expand
mmalicious
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
that hat... has got to be one of the cutest things i have EVER seen.
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
hahaha .. thanks, I'm really happy with how it came out too! And it was sooooooooooo easy which makes it even better! ;)
foob
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh... I love those! They're possibly the cutest things EVAR. :)
peradouro
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
Your icon is so sweet. :)
(no subject) - foob - Feb. 10th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - squishybear - Feb. 10th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
peradouro
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
Hello Kitty! YAY! Can't ever get enough of the kitty.
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
hahahaha :-P
instantdharma
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
Omg. That's all I have to say. :D
squishybear
Feb. 10th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
:-P
missleigh716
Feb. 10th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh! That hello kitty blanket is WAY too cute!
I remember when I used to be into hello kitty =)
squishybear
Feb. 11th, 2006 05:51 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
sparkler78
Feb. 11th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
LOVE LOVELOVE LOVE!!!!
squishybear
Feb. 11th, 2006 05:33 am (UTC)
;)
(Deleted comment)
squishybear
Feb. 11th, 2006 05:33 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
cleodee
Feb. 11th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
HELLO KITTY!!
those items are both so adorable.
squishybear
Feb. 12th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
addicted2crafts
Feb. 13th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
That gives me an idea for stitching a blanket. Get some white fleece, and cut a hello kitty head out and appliqay it to another piece of fleece and then do the same for her eyes. and nose and bow.
squishybear
Feb. 14th, 2006 06:39 am (UTC)
That's a great idea! :D
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger