?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

super mario 3 scarf

it is FINISHED and presented to the boy. it's knit with stockinette, and the characters are stitched on using duplicate stitch. the black yarn is malabrigo, and the other colours are various superwashes.


the giftee and the aforementioned scarf


closer inspection reveals that one side has normal super mario characters on it...


and the other has the smushed/dead versions of the same characters on it. the ghosties, fireguys and stone turtles are on both sides cuz they don't die.


closeups








the dead side





Comments

( 126 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
uniformgrey
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
There are no words for how fantastic this is!

You must have put a LOT into this scarf and it really shines!

Great job! ♥
(Deleted comment)
hellebelle
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:30 am (UTC)
i almost cried when giving it away :)

duplicate stitch is basically like embroidery on top of the knitted material. you stitch over existing stitches with another colour.

i wish i had a knifty knitter to knit this because i purl soooo slowly. i'm the world's slowest knitter, i swear.

as for patterns, i googled "super mario 3 sprites" -- this will bring up websites where people post images of super mario characters in every possible pose. people use these when making comic strips with the characters.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - __________trudy - Jan. 1st, 2006 07:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - africanviolin - Jan. 1st, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - banthetubetop - Jan. 2nd, 2006 01:41 am (UTC) - Expand
mon_seul
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
i am so jealous. i love that!!!
refuse2bdefined
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
I think I just died....holy...crap...

I bow to you!
_youaremycanvas
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)
The scarf is absolutely WONDERFUL!
haha man I love nintendo and mario, that is great. =)
handlet
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
That is unbelievably awesome.
sillybeaniebear
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
You win. *bows*

That is awesome!
jalygirl1964
Sep. 17th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
I know! i want that scarf to go with my mario boxer shorts. West London Locksmiths
whirlaway
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:43 am (UTC)
wow.
what a lucky guy :).
sogoodornogood
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
wowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.
faith_of_chaos
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:50 am (UTC)
oh my god, that is to die for. holy crap! i saw the mario 3 thing (ironically i'm playing super mario sunshine and in one of the sub-boards they play the tune and i started humming it) ahh that is so incredible!!! :D love it! (wish i could have one hahaha)
faith_of_chaos
Jan. 1st, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
he definately is really lucky. haha great job.
darqueeyes
Jan. 1st, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
holy wow
wow I really love this!
amazingrando
Jan. 1st, 2006 08:04 am (UTC)
Oh my god.








That is a thing of great beauty. I'd pay a gazillion dollars for one. F'reals.
danelover18
Jan. 1st, 2006 08:08 am (UTC)
oh.my.god.
Okay, my question is, how in gods name did you stitch on both sides without the stitching from the otherside coming through?! (I am in total amazement. seriously. you are like my god now. I don't care how slow you think you are, you are my yarn god. I bow to you. And I want to make my own mickey/classic disney version, only in crochet cause I'm a retard and can't seem to learn to knit without threatening the peace.)

okay I am going to shut up now. I've most definately been up waaaaaaay too long.
hellebelle
Jan. 2nd, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
Re: oh.my.god.
the scarf is 2 scarves sewn together (a front and a back) because i didn't want the 'wrong' side of the duplicate stitch to show. i used mattress stitch to sew the 2 sides together.

i have no idea what crochet is all about :)
Re: oh.my.god. - danelover18 - Jan. 4th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
bearscanfly
Jan. 1st, 2006 08:11 am (UTC)
+2395872359872 points to you.

and now i must make a confession:
while scrolling through this entry, i wrote the following comment in my head: "oh holy wow, you win. any way i could buy one from you?" only to then turn around and tell MY boy that i made it for him.

shame on me.

but thumbs up for your AWESOME scarf.
rawtoast
Jan. 1st, 2006 08:59 am (UTC)
oh wow, that's so so so awesome. wow.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
( 126 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger