?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

lucky paper star tutorial

I made a little tutorial since paper stars seem to be making a comeback :D






01.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
start out with a piece of paper about 11inches long and half an inch thick

02.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
from about 2-3 inches from the top, wrap the paper around your finger making sure the shorter length over laps the longer length

03.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
you now have something that looks like those breast cancer ribbons.

04.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
fold under the tail into the loop hole

05.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
holding the small 'tail' in one hand and the long 'tail' in the other, pull the long 'tail' downwards till you form a pentagon with two 'tails making sure its tight.

06.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
fold the short tail behind. now you have only the long tail showing.

07.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
continue to fold the long tail over and around the pentagon tightly. BUT DO NOT CREASE! (It should be a rounded edge on the fold, not a flat one.)

08.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
eventually you will be left with a short tail.

09.Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
take the tail and tuck it into(or under. depending on how you look at it) the top over lapping piece of paper.

10.Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
rip off any extra that sticks out. now you are left with this.

11.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
now hold your completed pentagon between your thumb and forefinger.

12.Image hosted by Photobucket.comImage hosted by Photobucket.com
with your other hand, use your thumb to push in all the sides in the middle.

13.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
when you are done youve made your own star!

i find that the tighter the folds the puffies the star. you can use almost anykind of thin (light weight) paper as long as it is in strip form. :D

i hope this makes sense. anyquestions ask! im sure if i cant answer someone else can (:

Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jubilationlee
Jul. 24th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
your is the best tutorial ever, its really hard to understand the instruction in the back of those little korean and chinese boxes

-angie
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
haha i know. i couldnt understand them and had to have my friend show me :D

thanks!
rockin16
Jul. 24th, 2005 04:13 am (UTC)
This is one of the best tutorials for this I've seen, so easy to understand! Thanks!
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
thank you and youre welcome! i havent made this for over 5 years, so i tried to make it simple, not only for everyone else but me as well! haha.
webofglass
Jul. 24th, 2005 04:34 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOU. This was so easy to understand. I made about 12 of those. XD
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
thanks! and YAY (:
realchick87
Jul. 24th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
?
These are fun, and I like to fold paper, but what do u do with them?
cmhkorn
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
Re: ?
1000 of them = one wish.
Re: ? - cmhkorn - Jul. 24th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ? - realchick87 - Jul. 24th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ? - darkeningglow - Jul. 25th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ? - tiffanyharvey - Jul. 24th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
cmhkorn
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:07 am (UTC)
Other tips:

I usually tear the end off before I tuck it in and when wrapping the tail around the pentagon... make sure you're wrapping and NOT CREASING. If you crease, it will be hard to "puff" out the star.
muffinmonster
Jul. 24th, 2005 10:24 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! Every tutorial should come with a big "DO NOT CREASE" at the top of it, it's a lot easier that way *g*
(no subject) - knitrrgrrl - Jul. 26th, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - muffinmonster - Jul. 27th, 2005 08:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - knitrrgrrl - Jul. 27th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tabibito - Jul. 24th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gayle_rose - Jul. 24th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
cmhkorn
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
gyarrrrr (noise I make when I realize I forgot something)


AWESOME tutorial, by the way!
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
thank you :D
exousia
Jul. 24th, 2005 08:46 am (UTC)
Thanks for making this tutorial. I hope you keep these pics up because I'm adding it to my personal memories section.
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
as long as photobucked doesnt shut down for good, the images will ALWAYS be there :D
(no subject) - tiffanyharvey - Jul. 24th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tabibito - Jul. 25th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
borderbasher
Jul. 24th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC)
ohww we used to have a lot in different sizes and different paper. maybe we still have them lying around..
and your tutorial is the best :)
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
i know! i have HUGE ones hanging from my ceiling :D
and thank you (:
whatever4ever
Jul. 24th, 2005 02:12 pm (UTC)
wahoo! I love paper stars I have a basket full of them!
spacetiger
Jul. 24th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
YAY PICTURES! I am so visual. You rock!
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
thank you (:
arian_diana
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
I think I'm going to try this today. Thanks!
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
good luck and have fun (:
asphyxiated7
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
wow that is cool.
Too bad I don't know what to do with them.
But putting the in a jar like cmhkorn said will look awesome in my room I'm redoing.
Yay, now I'm excited:D
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
you could also string them up and make garland.
i did that for my christmas tree years ago.
iheart_buddha
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
I've got a running count of five of these done thus far. They're so easy! Thanks for posting!
tabibito
Jul. 24th, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC)
yay! glad they could help :D
(no subject) - tabibito - Jul. 24th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
fakest___heart
Jul. 26th, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
i'm still having a hard time.
lol.
i'm just incapable of making them, i guess.
ariel1660
Sep. 6th, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
I agree...I must be too blonde.... lol its just the whole wrapping part I guess I can start it out find until.... the seventh step!!! eeeek... oh well i guess... I am incapable!!
chicnoodle
Sep. 17th, 2005 12:57 pm (UTC)
Yay! As soon as I saw this tutorial, I started working on one. At first it didn't appear to be going too well. My "folds" (without creases!) weren't going as straight or as tight as yours, so I thought it'd be a failure for sure. But I kept on going and it worked! =D Thank you!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger