?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hi there! First post.

This is my first post in this community though i've been in it for years and have always enjoyed reading the crafty projects you all share!

I started making soap when i was little, i made those melt and pour things you could buy in kits or at the craft store.
I always wanted to try making soap from scratch though. It seemed waaay more satisfying to completely create it, instead of basically just remolding it.

While i love the look you can get with melt and pour, i love the science in Cold Process Soap Making!!
It rocks, i love it. lye is dangerous so it just makes me feel like a bad ass, too :D





Photobucket
This is my work area. messy!!

Photobucket
Spicy Pear scented. This is right after pouring, while it's setting up in the mold. I didn't take a picture of the Gel Phase.

Photobucket
Green apple! It smelled like jolly ranchers

Photobucket
Soap that got TOO HOT and bubbled out of the mold... it looks like poo :/

Photobucket
Soap after it's set and hardened and popped out of the mold.

Photobucket
A batch just starting to gel.

Photobucket
Full gel!

Okay, here are some soaps!

Photobucket
Blueberry Vanilla. smells like scones!

Photobucket
This is plumeria scented soap with Hemp oil in it!

Photobucket
Peppermint & Orange

Photobucket
Green + Black tea

Photobucket
My all time favorite, Watermelon

Photobucket
Milky coconut lime. it's really great, sweet, and soft smelling.

Photobucket
Guava. i'm all out of this one and want some more though. Everyone keeps asking for it!

Photobucket
My sister wanted a LUSH scent (eww) so i tried to recreate it however.. she never had any of it for me to smell first. Si i have no idea if this is close!
It's almonds and cream though. mmm.

Photobucket
Pumkin Spice, Turkish Mocha, and a dash of chai. AMAZING.

Photobucket
I call this more cucumber than melon. I think the clay in it (it's a shaving bar) sucked up all the sweet scent cause it just smells like nice fresh cucumbers. lol.

Photobucket
Cocoa butter and Grapefruit. it smells so good!!

Photobucket
Scented with lime essencial oil.


And recently i've been going crazy with swirling. trying to get the craziest looking stuff i can. the results.

Photobucket
Sweet Strawberry Swirl. LOVE it! It smells like yummy strawberry and vanilla in a tasty candy.

Photobucket
The Perfect Apple is just the return of the green apple soap i showed you earlier. I ran out.



I REALLY hope you enjoyed looking at my soaps! Straigh up soap porn, i know. haha!
Let me know if soap isn't allowed?
I make it all from scratch using mostly Olive oil, coconut oil, sometimes hemp and sweet almond oils.
I also add fragrance, mix in the oxide colorings, and then have to cut and trim each bar as well as wrap it up! Lots of time and work in these babies. :D

Comments

( 52 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
revengetherapy
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
chai soap would pretty much kill me from AWESOME on the spot. haha. these are awesome!!
traceroo
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
Soap Pr0N!
Soap is totally allowed; we see it here often!

You much be everybody's favorite friend at Christmastime with these beauties of your creation. YUM! They look practically edible, they're so lovely! I can only imagine their luxurious scent and feel.

Trace
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Soap Pr0N!
I know, i'm nervous about christmas actually! I've not been making them that long.
But mother's day, let me tell you!
I had a few friends come over and spend $40, $60, $35.. A few custom basket requests as well. It was crazy!!
I was glad to help everyone pamper their momma's though haha.
Re: Soap Pr0N! - traceroo - Jun. 10th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Soap Pr0N! - new4am - Jun. 10th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
tangerinedada
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love soap porn!
This looks amazing and makes me want to make some soap again (haven't made a batch in YEARS!)
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
yaaay!! I think you should go make a batch and get hooked again.
It's such stress relief, so fun!
ionracas
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
Very interesting post!

That does look like poop.
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
The worst part about it.. it was dirt scented. so it sort of tricked your mind into thinking it was poo scented.
(no subject) - ionracas - Jun. 10th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - new4am - Jun. 11th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - t3hlorax - Jun. 10th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - new4am - Jun. 11th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - titainiumsteel - Jun. 11th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
sistersolace
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
wow, those are amazing! i particularly like the watermelon one just on aesthetics alone (which is saying something, as i loathe watermelon) and the perfect apple one is so pretty, too. i wish i could smell the chai one through the computer!
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks! I definately have been told that the Watermelon is the best in terms of aesthetics for sure, but it's also one of my most pleasant scents with a lot of "throw" for a soap. it'll make your whole bathroom smell like wonderful bubblegum.
It's amazing. :D

I would be a millionare if only computers had smell-o-vision!
evilpettingz00
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
I totally want to try every one. I LOVE scented soaps. :)
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
Awesome! You should definately go check out etsy. the bath and body section is packed with amazing stuff (including mine hahah.)
but i have a lot of friends on there that sell the most amazing soaps you'll ever use.
topknot_forever
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
EPIC watermelon soap!
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
:D thank you! It smells just like the watermelon bubble gum that is made my Bubblicious or the EXTRA kind. sooooo good.
rightsaidred
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Is it bad that every time I see homemade soap I think of Fight Club?
new4am
Jun. 10th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
NO!
My friends joke that I am the female version of Tyler Durden, then i start to feel really really bad-ass.
Please continue to associate my awesome hobby with an awesome book/movie!!
(no subject) - rightsaidred - Jun. 10th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - titainiumsteel - Jun. 11th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
yesididit
Jun. 10th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
i wish computers had smell-o-vision! your soaps look wonderful!
loveshercoffee
Jun. 10th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
These are just wonderful! (Soap totally counts as a craft!)

I used to make soap for our family once in awhile but when they stopped selling lye in the stores, I gave it up.

I've been wanting to try it completely from scratch - including rendering lard.
new4am
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
I order my lye in 70lb incriments, for that reason. They do sell lye at one hardware store in my town, but after a few weeks they decided i was making meth and refused to sell it to me.
Yeah, just cause i have pink hair and piercings and wear tie-dye and sandles.. ugh. DOES NOT mean i am making meth. i even showed them the soap but they "were out of stock for at least another month.. i shouldn't need it then anyway."
(no subject) - loveshercoffee - Jun. 11th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - new4am - Jun. 11th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC) - Expand
zeros_and_ones
Jun. 10th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
my mouth is watering..
new4am
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
Do not eat the soap! LOL
dont_orbit_me_
Jun. 10th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Sweet Strawberry Swirl is the absolute best!
new4am
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! That one is probably the most amazing looking soap i think i've made. The swirls on every bar are totally different and amazing and i almost never want to use it. so pretty and smells like candy!
star_trackie
Jun. 10th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. These are all so VERY pretty. I love the watermelon and Sweet Strawberry Swirl. I really love the way Guava looks as well. I wish I can smell them!
new4am
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
The guava one is dreamy, i love the cranberry seeds in it. and it's not in the whole bar, just swirled in the pink spots. amaaazing.
I gave one to a coworker for my birthday and she just spazzed out because i only had 1 left, and gave me the money that second lol.
wiccanslyr
Jun. 10th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
Your soaps are gorgeous!

I also think I might actually be able to use it!
new4am
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:19 am (UTC)
Nice! Do you have sensitive skin or allergies?!
Most of them are made from olive oil and only about 35% coconut oil because it's really cleansing and firms the bars up nicely. The ones with hemp have tons of omega acids.
I actually just wash my hair with most of them. they travel wonderfully. just pat dry and they're are hard and firm as before it was used.
I honesly don't use anything aside from my own soaps and i just can't give up store bought conditioner but i want to make it so badly! LOL.
arrien
Jun. 10th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
am I the only one who wants to eat those?
bluehairedchild
Jun. 11th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
nooooo you are not. I feel that way too. or smell them forever maybe i can't decide.
(no subject) - new4am - Jun. 11th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - new4am - Jun. 11th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 52 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger