?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nintendo Controller Purse

Inspired by another purse somewhat like this on craftster, I made this bag for a friend of mine for christmas. She decided to leave it on the floor the other day, even though she has rats in her house. Kinda gross, huh? But yeah, this is the result. I really don't want to have to do this over again, but I don't know what else I can do to fix it.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Anyone have any ideas?

Help GREATLY appreciated.

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
pisceandreamer
Mar. 2nd, 2005 01:31 am (UTC)
Could you do a patch over the hole and then a matching patch on the other side of the bag so it's symmetrical?
boomboxlove
Mar. 2nd, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
I LOVE IT
pinayacolada
Mar. 2nd, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
maybe cut off the bottom and sew on a new one?
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
Hmm, I guess that's probably what I'll end up doing. It seems like it'd be easiest. I didn't even think of that. Thanks!
haptotrope
Mar. 2nd, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC)
I say: patch it.. then find a bunch of randome wires/cords from old nintendos, and stitch them on the bottom... recycled chic and make fer durable
a_midnight_muse
Mar. 2nd, 2005 01:46 am (UTC)
perhaps you can cover the hole with a black patch and then make a cord that comes out of the hole and goes around the back of the bag...this will make it look like the game controller is reading to "link" to the television, it'll fix your hole and it'll give it a new 'twist' to the old. Hope that helps...I think your friend should invest in some mouse traps ;)
beanochavez
Mar. 2nd, 2005 01:57 am (UTC)
I think that's a great idea!
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
Whoa, that sounds awesome. But I think the cord connects to the controller at the top, if I recall correctly.

I'm going to make a messenger bag with the controller on the flap for one of my guy friends. I think I wanna do this for that one.

Thanks for great idea. ;)
narcicyst
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:44 am (UTC)
that's what I was going to suggest, too!
sight_of_war
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
maybe make a little felt patch of a nintendo character like a little goomba would be easy and cute
http://www.fullyramblomatic.com/images/goomba.gif
or
http://www.answers.com/main/content/wp/en/c/c1/Boo_SMB3.PNG
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
That's what I was thinking too, but would it look weird since it'd be so close to the controller?
winter83
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
it wouldn't look weird it would just be like it was over lapping.
chocophilosophy
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
That's a reeally cute bag! I love everything Nintendo.
Maybe your friend should keep rat poison in it once it's fixed?
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:09 am (UTC)
Hahah. I'll make sure to tell her that. ;)
cabbage_ruffle
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:19 am (UTC)
Nooo! Humane traps! No poisssssoooon!!!!!! (cute bag by the way, ha)
sunydays15
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
I agree with the humane traps! (and that the bag is cute)
squee1973
Mar. 2nd, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
I SECOND THAT!! (Poison=BAD)
fuzcat
Mar. 2nd, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
Awk, I had assumed that they were pets!
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
No, they weren't. Although she does have a gerbil and a guinea pig. Close enough.
cameronangel
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:07 am (UTC)
sweet bag... i might just have to do that. and you're awesome too because your dane cook icon is the best :o)
gravityurged
Mar. 2nd, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
Woa, rad purse! I'm not sure how to help you repair it, but is there a tutorial for that purse? ^^ Thanks!
shaunama
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANE!!

sorry i had to, i fucking love that man. <3
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
Haha, it's ok. I love him too. Have you read his post about meeting Steve Martin on myspace? It was so sweet. It just made him that much more awesome.

http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=469452&blogID=14956443&Mytoken=20050301194944
winter83
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:07 am (UTC)
I think you should tell you friend not to leave a cool fucking bag like that on the floor!

Tell her to get some DCON its cheap and works like a charm. There is something else you can give them too that makes them thirsty and the leave the house looking for water then it makes them crap out there insides. I can't remember what it is though.
(Deleted comment)
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 10:56 pm (UTC)
I agree, but it's different when they're (possibly) disease-infested rats off the streets.
(Deleted comment)
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I actually think it's much more disgusting to have to get rid of dead rats, rather than just trap them and release them elsewhere. I just don't like the idea of any wild animal. Haha. I like clean, well kept animals, including rats.
lindaquelinda
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
put a big thumb shaped patch over it. ;)
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 03:53 am (UTC)
AHHHH! That's such an awesome idea! I love you!
lindaquelinda
Mar. 2nd, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)
*blushes*
thanks. :)
skankykiwi
Mar. 2nd, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
my thoughts exactly!
_encaitarince_
Mar. 2nd, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
Hoping nobody asked before and you answered but...

Yeah sorry this isn't towards the bag 'cause well it's nintendo so it's already cool...

...BUT...

Since I am a musician (music nut rather...) saw the case and can't really tell...Sax or Trumpet?
sarahthequaint
Mar. 2nd, 2005 10:53 pm (UTC)
Hah. Sax. ;)
ericaboom653
Mar. 3rd, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)
THat is THE coolest bag I have ever seen in my entire life. Literally. THE coolest. It sucks she let that happen2it.
it's AWESOMEEE
_cholericlust
Mar. 3rd, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
mmm nintendo.

& & & &

BY AROUND OF APPLAUSE HOW DO YOU FEEL?
pnkcrtns
Mar. 3rd, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
NES, my one true love!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger