Previous Entry | Next Entry

tutorial: A-Line skirt

this is for the skirt I posted here

i made this tutorial for craftster.org, and decided to post it here as well.
warning: this is one giant photo, so if you have dial-up, go get a soda while this loads.

paper skirts rock

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
punkbanana
Jun. 26th, 2004 12:58 am (UTC)
HOLY EFF i love you... ok.. well lemme rephrase.. i appreciate it SO MUCH YOU ROCK x A MILLION!
campfires
Jun. 26th, 2004 11:56 am (UTC)
hahaha, i feel your love, don't worry.

you might want to try the skirt out first in a cheap cotton, since this isn't really a perfect pattern, you'll always get something a little different. also, since it doesn't say it, you'll at least a yard and a half of 45" wide fabric.
kachina
Jul. 4th, 2004 06:18 pm (UTC)
how much is a yard and a half in metres? :P

p.s. thanks so much for the tutorial! i'm about to start making my skirt...
(Deleted comment)
campfires
Jun. 26th, 2004 11:57 am (UTC)
awesome! for some reason, i feel so, so, so honored by that. i'm going to have to tell my LJ friends. whoa, nerdy.
kachina
Jul. 4th, 2004 07:53 pm (UTC)
ok, i'm kinda confused about step six... i sew one rectangle on top of one side of a skirt body and another rectangle on top of the other side of the SAME skirt body or the 2nd one? :P
kachina
Jul. 5th, 2004 03:49 pm (UTC)
never mind, i've figured it out. :)
kachina
Jul. 18th, 2004 10:36 am (UTC)
thanks so much for posting the tutorial! i finished making my skirt and i'm pretty happy with it. can't wait to post pictures. :)
cadoganxx
Jan. 16th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
HI! I'm like a year and a half late! just wanted to ask you-- how do you know how far to make the slant for the a-line (i.e step 2?) stupid question i know but had to ask!
campfires
Mar. 17th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
aw, i don't check this post at all, but i randomly noticed you asked a question.
well, the slant part? i don't really know what you're talking about. A-line part of the skirt? as in, the form of the skirt? I think it's pretty clear in the tutorial, and if not, maybe I can figure out a better way to show you if you explain a bit more what you need.
cadoganxx
Mar. 17th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
I mean, yeah, like the edge of it. I understand the length of it is line A + 4", but how do you know how FAR to make it come out? does that make sense? I mean, like, the angle i guess.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger