Previous Entry | Next Entry

hat tutorial!



I got a few requests for a tutorial on how to make that hat, so there's a picture heavy tutorial [complete with troubleshooting] behind the cut!





Start off with a sweater you don't want [my favorite is a grandpa sweater]. The looser knit the better, & you'll see why later.


Cut the sleeves off. I always like to leave the seams on [which side is your choice] to help cut back on fraying. Then cut off the neck trim & the trim around the bottom. When you cut those trims off, leave a little of the sweater part along with the trim; it's going to become a seam allowance later. Cut up the side seams.


You'll have a bunch of pieces, like that!


Okay next, you have to decide how big to make your pieces. If you look at the hat I made, I made six panels: two large & four small. You could really do any combination you want, but I personally like the one I did. It allows it to fall but still keeps some structure. My pieces ended up being about 11.5 inches tall. The bigger panels are seven inches wide, & the smaller panels are three. I just guesstimated this as I went though. I just gave you guys measurements to give you an estimate haha.


Okay, next, fold the piece of the sweater [front or back, whichever piece you decide to use] in half. This way you only have to cut half as many pieces & they're even. CFL pattern, for those of you who sew a lot. Draw out [or if you're kind of lazy like me, just guess] your triangle-ish shape & cut it from the sweater.


The girl I made this for wanted six small panels & one large one. So those are the three slices I cut for the small panels. Still with me? It's not hard, promise.


Cut the bottom part of the triangles so you actually have double the amount of pieces you cut.


This is me cutting the one large panel out. I cut the width of it, then folded it in half long-wise to make sure its slope was even on both sides. It's the piece on the left, if you're lost.


So if you open that piece that was on the left, it looks like that now! That's just easier for me to cut the pieces. Then just go ahead & trace that if you're doing more than one panel for symmetry.


Now, take one of the pieces & put another one next to it. Line up the edges/seams with the right sides together. You need to pay attention to your pattern if you're alternating big & small pieces. Like, for my mustard yellow hat, I sewed my four small pieces into two bigger panels, then sewed a small panel to a big panel & alternated it.


Now sew it up! It works best with a surger 'cause it stops the fraying the sweater might do & finishes your seams at once. If you don't have access to one, I'd leave extra room in the beginning to turn over your seams, although your material may not require it.


So it looks like that when you're finished with your first piece.


If you open up your seam, the inside looks like that.


Sew all of your other pieces together. You can do this in any order that you're comfortable with.


That's what the side with my wide piece looked like.


Okay, pay attention here! To get the finished edge, I used the collar from the sweater. You could also use the trim around the bottom. Take the trim & measure how much of it you want to use to make the hat fit around your head the way you want it to. Sew the end together [right sides together like always!].

We're going to drop that circle into the circle of the hat. It's easy, I promise!

Match the seam in the trim circle with one of the seams you want to make in the back of the hat. match it so the right sides are together! Arrange the circle so that the finished edge is on the inside of the hat & you're pinning the part you trimmed off to the unfinished edge of the hat. This way, when you stitch them together, the unfinished seams will be joined & seamed. Got it? Good. I knew you would.


Now, since the circle is smaller than the circumference of the hat, you're going to have to gather/pin tuck. It looks better if you make these evenly placed, so reach across the trim circle & hold your hand on the halfway mark. Do the same with the actual hat. Pin those two together. Do the same on the left & right sides. Now it's gonna be WAY easier to make even gathers. Pin everything in place, but be super careful not to lose pins in the sweater so you don't sew over them.


That's what I mean by gathering/pin-tucking if you needed a visual.


Sew the trim to the hat. Don't sew the opening closed, obviously.


See, you sew around the edge, not together. Most of you should know that, but just for clarification haha.


What your finished seam looks like [if it's surged, anyway].


If you lay it flat, it should look like that.


If you pull it right-side out, there's the finished product!


But wait! If your material is too stiff, it's going to stick out & make you look like an elf. Bad news!


Here's round two. I did two large panels to help keep the desired shape. To exaggerate it more, I made two of the smaller panels a little shorter as well.


Like I was talking about before, I sewed this one into bigger panels first.


Sew the whole thing together & attach the bottom trim again. A nice trick I'd suggest is to end up with two flat panels to sew together in the end [not just one small wedge], start at the opening, & sew straight around the top to the other side of the opening. Think like an upside-down "U" shape. This way, your seams are smooth at the top of the hat, & they'll get covered at the bottom when you attach the trim.


Ah! That's better!!


& my friend was really cute & excited for her hat haha.







I hope that helped! Let me know if you have any questions!

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
karinalynn
Dec. 11th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
Woah! LJ Cut PLEASE!
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
fixed alreadyyyyy
kill_inhibition
Dec. 11th, 2007 06:41 am (UTC)
This is really great! Thanks!
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 06:44 am (UTC)
sure thing! glad it helped.
eliiiiza
Dec. 11th, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
Whooohh nifty! I love how your friend is so excited, it really shows.

I'm gonna have to try this someday. (:
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
haha omg i know. she had a new picture on her myspace wearing it up the next day & i was like YOU'RE SO CUTE.

definitely do! it's super easy & great for the season :)
eliiiiza
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:12 am (UTC)
Hahaha awww!!! It's nice to be appreciated! :D

I live in Australia, so it's a tad too warm right now for a hat like that! I'm also a bit of a sewing klutz, so wish me luck! ;)

Thanks for the tutorial, I've bookmarked it for a day when I'm brave enough to attempt making it.
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
omg, good. i have a friend that goes to australia a lot & she adores it. enjoy your warm weather! & if you need any help when you give it at shot, feel free to ask!
kittylitter13
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:25 am (UTC)
I love it!!! I'm gonna have to try it, I've been wanting a hat like this. Thanks for the great tutorial.
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
haha that was my thought exactly. i can't spent like 40 bucks on something like that when it's so easy to make. you're welcome!!
originalluff
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:01 am (UTC)
Old school Power Rangers poster for the freaking win!!
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
HAHAH omg i love you for seeing that. definitely an original poster too ahah. i'm really glad you appreciate it like i do.
originalluff
Dec. 11th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
I was absoloutly obsessed with PR as a kid....Stuck with it up until Turbo after the last of the originals left. I may or may not still keep track of Jason David Frank and Amy Jo Johnson...Did you know that Austin St. John did a gay porn?

Okay Im done now. Forgive the random rambling lol. XD
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
HAHAHHAHAHHA OMG

why am i not surprised about the gay porn? but i'd almost expect it more from billy cranston aha

& dude, tell me you loved the movie susie q with amy jo johnson because i used to be obsessed with that too ahah.
originalluff
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Susie Q was awesome. Did you ever see Perfect Body? That's my favorite movie of hers for sure. =3
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
no, but i can basically guarantee you that i'll be looking for it at my local video rental store over the break HAHA
originalluff
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
Oh its gooood. She plays a high school gymnast who starts training for the Olympics and takes it too far, becoming anorexic. I always cry watching that movie. It was one of those made-for-TV things so it may be a little hard to find.

..Do you mind if I add you to my friends list mayhaps?
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
OMG that sounds phenomenal. i'm going to try to find it haha.

please do! i'll add you right now :)
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
hilarious part is that i just watched the entire thing HAHAHAHHA
borderbasher
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:40 am (UTC)
woow :o i want to look for an old sweater now, but i have to study :( thank you for the tutorial :D
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
that's my problem too!! ahah. i really should've studied for my math exam instead of doing that, but whatever haha. good luck on yours!
lileepers
Dec. 11th, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
this makes me want a serger even more now! lol
awesome hats :)
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
mine is my saaaavior. i wanted one forever & ended up with him as a birthday present. i'd definitely scout around on ebay/craigslist/garage sales. i know a lady that got one for ten dollars!
midnight_krwlr
Dec. 11th, 2007 01:13 pm (UTC)
i love those hats. it's a snow day today so i'm totally gonna try to make one. :)
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
perfect!! enjoy your snow day & good luck!
danadanger
Dec. 11th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
yay milwaukee snow day! one of the best parts of working with mps :]


and thanks for the tutorial, i'm definitely putting this one in my memories for when i find an awesome sweater!
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
ugh. i'm halfway between milwaukee & chicago. the weather is TERRIBLE here, but my school didn't cancel 'cause it's college finals week. boo.

but enjoy your day off & best of luck!
precious_junk
Dec. 11th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! Now I've got to get my hands on my mom's sewing machine...Or hope she got me one for my birthday. :P
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
haha, yeah, let's hope so! my machines are my best friends, i swear. either way, this hat only took like ten minutes tops, so it's a quickie project. :)
chaiya
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
Dude. That is wicked fabulous. :)
yourgrandfather
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
thank you!! :)
need_anoutlet
Dec. 12th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
awesome, thanks!
yourgrandfather
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
you're welcome!
el_avion
Dec. 12th, 2007 12:44 am (UTC)
i'd rather you make me one. hahah :P
yourgrandfather
Dec. 12th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
haha, that could probably be arranged for a small fee & slight conversation.
el_avion
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
:O fo reals?!
yourgrandfather
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
yeah, hop on over to my regular journal 'cause i know thats' not what the situation is in this community & we can talk about it :)
tckskate
Apr. 19th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
i've tried to make a hat and messed up two sweaters now :/
hmm helpp?
or small fee? ;D hah
yourgrandfather
Apr. 20th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
haha, what seems to be the problem?
tckskate
Apr. 21st, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
i guess i have no idea what im doingg hah
thesarahjoy
Dec. 29th, 2008 05:05 am (UTC)
i tried it but mine is alot bigger than urs...i might resew it so that its smaller or something, i dunno.
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger